COVID-19 Important Notice

Even in the current circumstances, we are open for you every day of the week. Can't make it instore and need essentials quickly? Don't mess around with online orders.

Call us on 9370 6561 for free local delivery

FREE DELIVERY ON AUS WIDE DELIVERIES OVER $100

Privacy & Legal

Privacy Policy

If you use this website, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Prince Wine Store. As a valued customer of Prince Wine Store, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and that we fully support the National Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 21st December 2001.

 

PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

We recognise that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. Personal information for our business purposes is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and largely in the control of the individual. Except where otherwise legally appropriate we will treat your personal information as private.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third party business that may be linked to our site. These links are provided for the convenience of visitors to our site and it does not constitute an endorsement of the content of these third party sites. If you visit a ‘linked’ site via Prince Wine Store site then you should consult the privacy policy of the third party site.

 

OBTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Because of the nature of our business it is necessary to obtain personal information from time to time. We will however not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business.

If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you. Alternatively, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our emails or contact us directly.

 

SAFEKEEPING AND NEED-TO-KNOW HANDLING

All your personal details are stored in a single, secure database on our premises. Access is controlled and limited to our staff who manage orders, deliveries and accounts.

 

YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL

However, in accordance with the privacy law we give you access to your personal information we hold and you can correct misinformation (except where it would be inappropriate or exempted by law e.g - where it would require disclosing someone else's personal information, but we will provide you with reasons).

 

YOUR SAY ON YOUR PRIVACY

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact our Privacy Officer:

 

Privacy Officer
177 Bank Street
South Melbourne
Victoria
3205

 

Phone No. (03) 9686 3033 

email: [email protected]

Terms & Conditions

  • Our organization is Essendon Wine Store Pty Ltd trading as Prince Wine and Spirits A.B.N 61 073 479 259
  • All transactions are processed in Australian Dollars
  • It is illegal to sell alcohol to persons under the age of 18 years.
  • Prince Wine and Spirits reserves the right to cancel any order, at which time, we will immediately notify this action by e-mail or phone, using the e-mail address or number/s provided. We will refund the monies paid using the original method received.
  • All orders are subject to stock being available.
  • Prince Wine and Spirits will take all reasonable steps to verify that the order and credit are bona fide.
  • Vintages and prices are subject to change without notice. Please note, label images which show vintages may often be used merely as an illustration of wine from that producer. It does not necessarily follow that we hold that vintage in stock.
  • No material from the site can be reproduced without the express permission of the owners of this site.
  • Essendon Wine Store accepts that on some rare occasions wine can be ‘faulty’. If the wine is TCA affected (corked) or oxidised we are happy to replace or credit the amount of the purchase. However, we require ¾ of the bottle be returned to Prince Wine and Spirits. The freight cost of the return will be bourn by Prince Wine Store.